Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
WWaters Corporation logo
WATNYSE

Waters Corporation

Waters Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Sep 7
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 4
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 9
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 4
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 4
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 3
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 2
Est.
Earnings 6:10 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 25
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 24
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $3.17B YoY +7.0%
Operating income $803M margin 25.4%
Net income $643M YoY +0.8%
EPS $10.80 YoY +0.5%
P/E 45.9× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 25.1% Equity ratio 50% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 8736627718009321,267
Operating income 292152188192271-47.0
Net income 231121147149225-72.0
Operating CF 24026040.7187167-3.00

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 93.1%未開示 6.9%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 93.1%未開示 6.9%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 8.7%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 4.9%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCT. Rowe Price Inve 4.8%T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.MASSACHUSETTS FINA 4.7%MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/STATE STREET CORP 4.5%STATE STREET CORPFundsmith LLP 3.3%Fundsmith LLPGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.7%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCInvesco Ltd. 2.2%Invesco Ltd.ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN 2.2%ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 8.7%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 4.9%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCT. Rowe Price Inve 4.8%T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.MASSACHUSETTS FINA 4.7%MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/STATE STREET CORP 4.5%STATE STREET CORPFundsmith LLP 3.3%Fundsmith LLPGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.7%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCInvesco Ltd. 2.2%Invesco Ltd.ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN 2.2%ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1122社) 31,479,499 32.2% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 8,543,014 8.7% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 6,378,775 6.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 4,754,185 4.9% 13F
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 4,663,879 4.8% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 4,630,118 4.7% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 4,362,010 4.5% 13F
Fundsmith LLP 3,212,075 3.3% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2,646,458 2.7% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 2,168,285 2.2% 13F
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. 2,116,737 2.2% 13F
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC 1,546,806 1.6% 13F
Mawer Investment Management Ltd. 1,403,627 1.4% 13F
VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP 1,256,462 1.3% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 1,221,914 1.2% 13F
Veritas Asset Management LLP 1,200,813 1.2% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 1,124,028 1.1% 13F
FUNDSMITH INVESTMENT SERVICES LTD. 1,096,855 1.1% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 1,042,394 1.1% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 1,025,240 1.0% 13F
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC 1,019,289 1.0% 13F
Holocene Advisors, LP 917,066 0.9% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 843,636 0.9% 13F
AKO CAPITAL LLP 816,929 0.8% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 814,716 0.8% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 811,326 0.8% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 12.7%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $653M
✗ ROA improved YoY 14.0% → 12.7%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $653M / net income $643M
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 40.2% → 50.5%
✗ Current ratio improved 2.11× → 1.73×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 59,388 → 59,549,000
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.65× → 0.62×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 50.5%
Current ratio 1.7×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $643M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$0.8B$1.6B$2.4B$3.2B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,1672,3092,4202,4072,3652,7862,9722,9562,9583,165
Operating income 625662740708645822873818826803
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income ————522693708642638643
Total assets 4,6625,3243,7272,5572,8403,0953,2814,6274,5545,077
Equity 2,3022,2341,567-2162323685041,1501,8292,561

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $6.46$0.25$7.71$8.76$8.40$11.25$11.80$10.87$10.75$10.80
ROE ————224.7%188.5%140.3%55.8%34.9%25.1%
Operating CF 643698604643791747612603762653
Investing CF -488-5361,683769-264-232-108-1,442-143-152
Financing CF -116-63.9-2,120-1,873-441-438-510755-697-237
FCF ————618579428442620540

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data