Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
VVerisign Inc. logo
VRSNNASDAQ

Verisign Inc.

Verisign Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 22
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 19
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.81
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 24
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 23
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:05
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 23
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 5
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 19
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.81
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 21
Est.
Earnings 16:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 15
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 21
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $1.66B YoY +6.4%
Operating income $1.12B margin 67.7%
Net income $826M YoY +5.1%
EPS $8.81 YoY +10.1%
P/E 30.9× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE -38.3% Sign disagrees with net income (may reflect a one-time accounting item)

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 395402410419425429
Operating income 264271281284285294
Net income 192199207213206215
Operating CF 236295204311293274

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 44.7%未開示 55.3%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 44.7%未開示 55.3%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 4.9%BlackRock, Inc.Berkshire Hathaway 4.7%Berkshire Hathaway IncVANGUARD CAPITAL M 2.8%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.7%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 2.1%STATE STREET CORPAQR CAPITAL MANAGE 2%AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCRENAISSANCE TECHNO 1.5%RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1.2%MORGAN STANLEYNinety One UK Ltd 1.1%Ninety One UK Ltd20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 4.9%BlackRock, Inc.Berkshire Hathaway 4.7%Berkshire Hathaway IncVANGUARD CAPITAL M 2.8%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.7%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 2.1%STATE STREET CORPAQR CAPITAL MANAGE 2%AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCRENAISSANCE TECHNO 1.5%RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1.2%MORGAN STANLEYNinety One UK Ltd 1.1%Ninety One UK Ltd13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 816社) 26,109,234 13.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 9,324,336 4.9% 13F
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 8,989,880 4.7% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 5,363,905 2.8% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 5,247,489 2.7% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 4,077,144 2.1% 13F
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 3,752,370 2.0% 13F
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 2,818,151 1.5% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2,469,333 1.3% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 2,308,654 1.2% 13F
Ninety One UK Ltd 2,077,233 1.1% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 1,503,005 0.8% 13F
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 1,344,618 0.7% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 1,167,247 0.6% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 1,062,292 0.6% 13F
JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC 919,657 0.5% 13F
HAWK RIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP 915,012 0.5% 13F
Troy Asset Management Ltd 783,354 0.4% 13F
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. 768,274 0.4% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 755,682 0.4% 13F
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP 719,987 0.4% 13F
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS 678,655 0.4% 13F
TD Asset Management Inc 654,524 0.3% 13F
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP 642,862 0.3% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 636,159 0.3% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 616,186 0.3% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/7 1 of 7 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

ROE and related signals above include a period where the sign disagrees with net income due to a one-time accounting item (see the ROE note in the KPI highlights above).

— Positive ROAExcluded from this period due to the net income/ROE sign mismatch N/A
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.09B
— ROA improved YoYExcluded from this period due to the net income/ROE sign mismatch N/A
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.09B / net income $826M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” -139.2% → -162.5%
✓ Current ratio improved 0.43× → 0.49×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 95,000,000 → 91,900,000
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 1.11× → 1.25×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio -162.5%
Current ratio 0.5×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 34%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $826M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$0.4B$0.8B$1.2B$1.7B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 1,1421,1651,2151,2321,2651,3281,4251,4931,5571,657
Operating income 6877087678068248679431,0011,0581,121
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income ————815785674818786826
Total assets 2,3352,9411,9151,8541,7671,9841,7331,7491,4071,326
Equity -1,201-1,260-1,385-1,490-1,390-1,261-1,562-1,581-1,958-2,154

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $4.12$4.56$5.13$5.17$7.08$7.01$6.24$7.90$8.00$8.81
ROE ————-58.6%-62.3%-43.1%-51.7%-40.1%-38.3%
Operating CF 6937036987547308078318549031,091
Investing CF -42.7-4051,070167-72.3-269356-97.4286109
Financing CF -649-65.1-1,875-770-765-719-1,036-890-1,222-1,103
FCF ————6877548048088751,068

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data