Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
SSynopsys, Inc. logo
SNPSNASDAQ

Synopsys, Inc.

Synopsys, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 26
Earnings 17:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 27
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 25
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Dec 10
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 9
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 26
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 25
Est.
Earnings 16:15 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 21
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 10
Est.
Earnings 16:15 approx.
Q1 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 20
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $7.05B YoY +15.1%
Operating income $915M margin 13.0%
Net income $1.33B YoY -41.1%
EPS $8.13 YoY -45.0%
P/E 104.2× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 4.7% Equity ratio 59% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 1,4551,6041,7402,2552,4092,276
Operating income 252376165121321236
Net income 29734524244865.216.9
Operating CF 3402761271,227801740

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 88.9%未開示 11.1%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 88.9%未開示 11.1%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 8.5%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.7%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.8%STATE STREET CORPFMR LLC 4.5%FMR LLCNVIDIA CORP 2.6%NVIDIA CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.5%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 2.1%MORGAN STANLEYGOLDMAN SACHS GROU 1.7%GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCVAN ECK ASSOCIATES 1.6%VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 8.5%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.7%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.8%STATE STREET CORPFMR LLC 4.5%FMR LLCNVIDIA CORP 2.6%NVIDIA CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.5%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 2.1%MORGAN STANLEYGOLDMAN SACHS GROU 1.7%GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCVAN ECK ASSOCIATES 1.6%VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1333社) 66,203,764 35.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 15,865,780 8.5% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 12,442,898 6.7% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 8,899,023 4.8% 13F
FMR LLC 8,365,655 4.5% 13F
NVIDIA CORP 4,821,717 2.6% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 4,730,700 2.5% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 4,564,997 2.5% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 3,915,831 2.1% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 3,133,799 1.7% 13F
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 2,887,562 1.6% 13F
Aspex Management (HK) Ltd 2,670,532 1.4% 13F
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 2,539,838 1.4% 13F
EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC 2,209,587 1.2% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 2,194,613 1.2% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 2,062,878 1.1% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 1,925,379 1.0% 13F
UBS Group AG 1,925,114 1.0% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 1,894,885 1.0% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 1,891,896 1.0% 13F
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC 1,849,326 1.0% 13F
Amundi 1,761,983 0.9% 13F
Assenagon Asset Management S.A. 1,760,256 0.9% 13F
Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. 1,659,702 0.9% 13F
ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1,569,348 0.8% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 1,555,762 0.8% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

3/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 2.8%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.52B
✗ ROA improved YoY 17.3% → 2.8%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.52B / net income $1.33B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 68.8% → 58.7%
✗ Current ratio improved 2.44× → 1.62×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 154,112,000 → 185,994,000
✗ Gross margin improved 79.7% → 77.0%
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.47× → 0.15×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 58.7%
Current ratio 1.6×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.33B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.8B$3.5B$5.3B$7.1B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,4232,7253,1213,3613,6854,2045,0825,3186,1277,054
Operating income 3173483605206207351,1491,2731,356915
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 2671374335326647589851,2302,2631,332
Total assets 5,2405,3966,1466,4058,0308,7529,41810,33313,07448,224
Equity 3,1953,2763,4794,0834,9075,2955,5166,1478,99128,328

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.76$0.91$2.90$3.55$4.40$4.96$6.44$8.08$14.78$8.13
ROE 8.4%4.2%12.4%13.0%13.5%14.3%17.9%20.0%25.2%4.7%
Operating CF 5876324248019911,4931,7391,7031,4071,519
Investing CF -143-189-744-236-360-549-573-4821,223-15,881
Financing CF -307-3735.14-562-141-749-1,116-1,197-18113,356
FCF ————8331,3971,6001,5111,2841,349

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data