Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
SSnap-on Inc. logo
SNANYSE

Snap-on Inc.

Snap-on Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 22
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 21
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $2.44
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 19
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 16
Earnings 16:00
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 23
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 5
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 16
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 17
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 24
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $2.44
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 14
Est.
Earnings 6:30 approx.
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Mar 12
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 3
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $5.16B YoY +0.9%
Operating income $1.33B margin 25.8%
Net income $1.02B YoY -2.6%
EPS $19.52 YoY -1.7%
P/E 19.8× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 17.1% Equity ratio 71% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,2991,2431,2811,2921,3401,308
Operating income 332313327347340319
Net income 264247257272267254
Operating CF 262264278179292311

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 80.6%未開示 18.7%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 80.6%未開示 18.7%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 7.1%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.8%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 4.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.9%STATE STREET CORPFIRST TRUST ADVISO 3.5%FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LPCHARLES SCHWAB INV 2.8%CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCNORDEA INVESTMENT 2.4%NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ABBANK OF AMERICA CO 1.7%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/EARNEST PARTNERS L 1.6%EARNEST PARTNERS LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 7.1%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.8%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 4.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.9%STATE STREET CORPFIRST TRUST ADVISO 3.5%FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LPCHARLES SCHWAB INV 2.8%CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCNORDEA INVESTMENT 2.4%NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ABBANK OF AMERICA CO 1.7%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/EARNEST PARTNERS L 1.6%EARNEST PARTNERS LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 980社) 17,255,615 29.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 4,155,450 7.1% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 3,369,035 5.8% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 2,665,533 4.6% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 2,289,917 3.9% 13F
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP 2,033,129 3.5% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1,654,948 2.8% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1,654,142 2.8% 13F
NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB 1,373,694 2.4% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 999,497 1.7% 13F
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC 922,391 1.6% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 880,951 1.5% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 818,482 1.4% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 802,126 1.4% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 782,789 1.3% 13F
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 754,341 1.3% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 751,467 1.3% 13F
REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP 722,531 1.2% 13F
UBS Group AG 534,734 0.9% 13F
Hamlin Capital Management, LLC 470,221 0.8% 13F
BAHL & GAYNOR INC 446,761 0.8% 13F
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 442,310 0.8% 13F
CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 435,896 0.7% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 435,540 0.7% 13F
DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale 415,921 0.7% 13F
Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec 388,229 0.7% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

3/9 3 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 12.1%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.08B
✗ ROA improved YoY 12.4% → 12.1%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.08B / net income $1.02B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 70.8% → 70.5%
— Current ratio improved No data
— No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) No data
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.61× → 0.61×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 70.5%
Current ratio 4.8×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 47%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.02B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.3B$2.6B$3.9B$5.2B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 3,7124,0004,0704,0683,9424,6024,8435,1085,1085,156
Operating income 8618829569628811,1241,2071,3101,3461,328
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 5465586806946278219121,0111,0441,017
Total assets 4,7235,2495,3735,6946,5576,7606,9737,5457,8978,412
Equity 2,6172,9543,0993,4093,8254,1824,4815,0715,3945,932

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $9.40$9.72$12.08$12.59$11.55$15.22$17.14$19.11$19.85$19.52
ROE 20.9%18.9%21.9%20.3%16.4%19.6%20.3%19.9%19.4%17.1%
Operating CF 5766097656751,0099676751,1541,2181,082
Investing CF -473-341-210-222-188-290-206-332-204-73.1
Financing CF -116-256-502-409-84.3-819-485-573-650-750
FCF ————9438975911,0591,1341,006

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data