Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
NNRG Energy, Inc. logo
NRGNYSE

NRG Energy, Inc.

NRG Energy, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 30
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.475
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 6
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 4
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.475
Add to Google Calendar
May 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 30
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.475
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 9
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 3
Est.
Earnings 7:00 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 3
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $30.71B YoY +9.2%
Operating income $1.84B margin 6.0%
Net income $864M YoY -23.2%
EPS $4.09 YoY -20.4%
P/E 136.4× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE —

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 6,8198,5856,7407,6357,75310,256
Operating income 9841,14943.0422330373
Net income 643750-10415266.0125
Operating CF 1,184748-1703761,246244

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 57.5%未開示 42.5%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 57.5%未開示 42.5%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビスト未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 5.3%BlackRock, Inc.FMR LLC 5.2%FMR LLCVANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.1%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.5%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCFRANKLIN RESOURCES 2.3%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCVICTORY CAPITAL MA 2.1%VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCInvesco Ltd. 1.6%Invesco Ltd.MORGAN STANLEY 1.4%MORGAN STANLEY20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 5.3%BlackRock, Inc.FMR LLC 5.2%FMR LLCVANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.1%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.5%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCFRANKLIN RESOURCES 2.3%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCVICTORY CAPITAL MA 2.1%VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCInvesco Ltd. 1.6%Invesco Ltd.MORGAN STANLEY 1.4%MORGAN STANLEY13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1009社) 59,840,275 17.8% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 18,001,084 5.3% 13F
FMR LLC 17,409,072 5.2% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 13,799,088 4.1% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 11,772,119 3.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 11,318,103 3.4% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 7,702,463 2.3% 13F
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 7,165,705 2.1% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 5,967,640 1.8% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 5,285,629 1.6% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 4,678,032 1.4% 13F
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC 2,828,934 0.8% 13F
LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP 2,784,268 0.8% 13F
Capital World Investors 2,676,786 0.8% 13F
BARCLAYS PLC 2,516,797 0.7% 13F
Boston Partners 2,247,326 0.7% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2,192,394 0.7% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 2,191,133 0.7% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 2,045,267 0.6% 13F
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 1,985,961 0.6% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 1,820,318 0.5% 13F
APPALOOSA LP 1,734,442 0.5% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 1,422,958 0.4% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1,396,003 0.4% 13F
UBS Group AG 1,369,082 0.4% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 1,358,495 0.4% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 3.0%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.91B
✗ ROA improved YoY 4.7% → 3.0%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.91B / net income $864M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 10.3% → 5.8%
✓ Current ratio improved 1.02× → 1.64×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 198,604,003 → 190,376,607
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 1.17× → 1.05×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio —
Current ratio 1.6×
Years of positive operating CF 11 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 197%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $864M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$7.9B$15.8B$23.7B$31.5B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 8,9159,0749,4789,8219,09326,98931,54328,82328,13030,713
Operating income 33.0-7419821,2901,1053,3412,0183842,4241,845
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income -774-2,1532684,4385102,1871,221-2021,125864
Total assets 30,68223,35510,62812,53114,90223,18229,14626,03824,02229,140
Equity ——————————

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $-2.22$-6.79$0.88$16.94$2.08$8.93$5.17$-1.12$5.14$4.09
ROE ——————————
Operating CF 1,9081,6101,3771,4131,837493360-2212,3061,913
Investing CF -757-639-205556-494-3,039-332-910-24.0-1,638
Financing CF -768-1,138-1,526-2,1482,204-2721,043-400-1,7553,546
FCF ————1,597224-13.0-8431,816765

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data