Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
NNiSource Inc. logo
NINYSE

NiSource Inc.

NiSource Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 30
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.3
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 28
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.3
Add to Google Calendar
May 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 30
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.3
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 3
Est.
Earnings 6:35 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 12
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 12
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 28
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $6.52B YoY +23.5%
Operating income $1.84B margin 28.1%
Net income $930M YoY +22.2%
EPS $1.96 YoY +20.2%
P/E 23.2× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 9.8% Equity ratio 26% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,5882,1831,2831,2731,9032,363
Operating income 422760264302515819
Net income 244527101107278556
Operating CF 489-142536423587521

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 93%未開示 7%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 93%未開示 7%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 10.8%BlackRock, Inc.T. Rowe Price Inve 10.4%T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 5.7%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCDEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 2.4%DEUTSCHE BANK AG\FMR LLC 1.9%FMR LLCJENNISON ASSOCIATE 1.9%JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLCInvesco Ltd. 1.6%Invesco Ltd.20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 10.8%BlackRock, Inc.T. Rowe Price Inve 10.4%T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 5.7%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCDEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 2.4%DEUTSCHE BANK AG\FMR LLC 1.9%FMR LLCJENNISON ASSOCIATE 1.9%JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLCInvesco Ltd. 1.6%Invesco Ltd.13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 833社) 136,497,994 28.5% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 51,474,846 10.8% 13F
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 49,815,015 10.4% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 31,142,795 6.5% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 27,102,422 5.7% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 26,980,955 5.6% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 12,613,176 2.6% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 11,718,076 2.4% 13F
FMR LLC 9,224,153 1.9% 13F
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC 9,221,560 1.9% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 7,791,627 1.6% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 5,986,389 1.3% 13F
UBS Group AG 5,873,793 1.2% 13F
Newport Trust Company, LLC 5,597,232 1.2% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 5,481,383 1.1% 13F
Zimmer Partners, LP 5,142,959 1.1% 13F
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA 4,811,924 1.0% 13F
COHEN & STEERS, INC. 4,697,973 1.0% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 4,532,929 0.9% 13F
Soroban Capital Partners LP 4,493,353 0.9% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 4,472,631 0.9% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 4,254,931 0.9% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 4,198,668 0.9% 13F
REAVES W H & CO INC 4,112,345 0.9% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 3,890,683 0.8% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 3,874,791 0.8% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

6/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 2.6%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.36B
✓ ROA improved YoY 2.4% → 2.6%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.36B / net income $930M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 27.3% → 26.4%
✓ Current ratio improved 0.51× → 0.69×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 469,822,472 → 478,432,058
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.17× → 0.18×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 26.4%
Current ratio 0.7×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 57%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $930M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.6B$3.3B$4.9B$6.5B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 4,4934,8754,9915,0534,4734,7315,7395,3485,2836,523
Operating income 8669211258915511,0071,2661,2961,4561,835
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 332129-50.6383-17.6585804714760930
Total assets 18,69219,96221,80422,66022,04124,15726,73731,07731,78835,859
Equity 4,0714,3205,7515,9875,7526,9477,5758,2708,6849,450

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.03$0.39$-0.18$0.88$-0.19$1.35$1.84$1.59$1.63$1.96
ROE 8.1%3.0%-0.9%6.4%-0.3%8.4%10.6%8.6%8.8%9.8%
Operating CF 8037425401,5831,1041,2181,4091,9351,7822,362
Investing CF -1,603-1,809-1,926-1,922-879-2,205-2,570-3,572-3,213-4,524
Financing CF 7911,0691,469366-2489561,1413,842-6512,099
FCF ————-654-620-794-711-862-794

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data