Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
MSMNYSE

MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.

MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Jul 8
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 11
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $3.77B YoY -1.3%
Operating income $302M margin 8.0%
Net income $199M YoY -22.9%
EPS $3.57 YoY -22.4%
P/E —
ROE 14.4% Equity ratio 56% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

未開示 98.1%20132015201720192021202320252026
未開示 98.1%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

NEW SOUTH CAPITAL 1%NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INCRussell Investment 0.4%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.ARGENT CAPITAL MAN 0.3%ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCLAWSON KROEKER INV 0.1%LAWSON KROEKER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC/NECampbell & CO Inve 0%Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
NEW SOUTH CAPITAL 1%NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INCRussell Investment 0.4%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.ARGENT CAPITAL MAN 0.3%ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCLAWSON KROEKER INV 0.1%LAWSON KROEKER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC/NECampbell & CO Inve 0%Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 578,751 1.0% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 227,898 0.4% 13F
ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 149,087 0.3% 13F
LAWSON KROEKER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC/NE 40,761 0.1% 13F
Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC 28,324 0.0% 13F
NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 15,237 0.0% 13F
KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS 9,800 0.0% 13F
LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 8,890 0.0% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 7,833 0.0% 13F
Pacer Advisors, Inc. 5,322 0.0% 13F
BESSEMER GROUP INC 5,201 0.0% 13F
DNB Asset Management AS 2,266 0.0% 13F
Clearbridge Investments, LLC 2,255 0.0% 13F
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 900 0.0% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 200 0.0% 13F
Advisory Services Network, LLC 93 0.0% 13F
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB 70 0.0% 13F
PRIVATE TRUST CO NA 10 0.0% 13F
CURIO WEALTH, LLC 1 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 8.1%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $334M
✗ ROA improved YoY 10.5% → 8.1%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $334M / net income $199M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 56.5% → 56.4%
✗ Current ratio improved 1.96× → 1.68×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 55,903,690 → 55,790,152
✗ Gross margin improved 41.2% → 40.8%
✗ Asset turnover improved 1.55× → 1.53×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 56.4%
Current ratio 1.7×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio —
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $199M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.0B$2.0B$3.0B$4.0B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,8642,8883,2043,3643,1923,2433,6924,0093,8213,770
Operating income 376379421400351302469484390302
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 231231329289251217340343259199
Total assets 2,0652,0992,2892,3112,3822,4622,7292,5442,4622,462
Equity 1,0981,2251,3871,4791,3151,1511,3501,4791,3921,388

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $3.78$4.08$5.84$5.23$4.53$3.89$6.09$6.14$4.60$3.57
ROE 21.1%18.9%23.7%19.5%19.1%18.8%25.2%23.2%18.6%14.4%
Operating CF 401247340328397224246700411334
Investing CF -87.9-88.9-132-36.4-49.3-75.7-94.5-113-123-63.3
Financing CF -298-195-178-306-255-234-148-580-307-244
FCF ——————————

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data