Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
GGenerac Holdings Inc. logo
GNRCNYSE

Generac Holdings Inc.

Generac Holdings Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 28
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 11
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 27
Est.
Earnings 7:00 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 19
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jun 14
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 28
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $4.21B YoY -2.0%
Operating income $289M margin 6.9%
Net income $160M YoY -49.6%
EPS $2.73 YoY -50.0%
P/E 82.2× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 6.1% Equity ratio 47% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,2359421,0611,1141,0921,059
Operating income 19883.6112103-9.32117
Net income 11844.374.466.6-23.973.1
Operating CF 3.531.2610228.937.5142

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 77.6%未開示 22.4%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 77.6%未開示 22.4%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCBlackRock, Inc. 5.5%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCInvesco Ltd. 3.3%Invesco Ltd.STATE STREET CORP 3.2%STATE STREET CORPBoston Partners 2.2%Boston PartnersGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.2%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCD. E. Shaw & Co., 1.9%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.ARIEL INVESTMENTS, 1.9%ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLCARROWSTREET CAPITA 1.5%ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP20132015201720192021202320252026
VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCBlackRock, Inc. 5.5%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCInvesco Ltd. 3.3%Invesco Ltd.STATE STREET CORP 3.2%STATE STREET CORPBoston Partners 2.2%Boston PartnersGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.2%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCD. E. Shaw & Co., 1.9%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.ARIEL INVESTMENTS, 1.9%ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLCARROWSTREET CAPITA 1.5%ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 829社) 23,228,161 33.6% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 3,818,559 5.5% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 3,800,474 5.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 2,315,884 3.4% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 2,290,981 3.3% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 2,181,014 3.2% 13F
Boston Partners 1,535,979 2.2% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1,524,753 2.2% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 1,297,744 1.9% 13F
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC 1,294,787 1.9% 13F
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 1,038,493 1.5% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 936,561 1.4% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 787,924 1.1% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 742,576 1.1% 13F
DIAMANT ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. 666,075 1.0% 13F
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. 664,375 1.0% 13F
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ 661,322 1.0% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 624,283 0.9% 13F
DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN 580,928 0.8% 13F
No Street GP LP 550,000 0.8% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 526,686 0.8% 13F
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC 520,628 0.8% 13F
PARK PRESIDIO CAPITAL LLC 520,272 0.8% 13F
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 520,047 0.8% 13F
UBS Group AG 514,631 0.7% 13F
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 488,324 0.7% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 2.9%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $438M
✗ ROA improved YoY 6.2% → 2.9%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $438M / net income $160M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 48.8% → 47.2%
✓ Current ratio improved 1.97× → 2.03×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 59,614,025 → 58,675,827
✗ Gross margin improved 38.8% → 38.3%
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.84× → 0.76×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 47.2%
Current ratio 2.0×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $160M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.1B$2.3B$3.4B$4.6B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 1,4481,6792,0232,2042,4853,7374,5654,0234,2964,209
Operating income 203251357372479721566386537289
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 97.2158238252351550400215316160
Total assets 1,8662,0262,4262,6663,2354,8785,1695,0935,1095,574
Equity 4015547611,0321,3902,2142,2572,3402,4942,632

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.51$2.58$3.57$4.09$5.61$8.51$5.55$3.31$5.46$2.73
ROE 24.2%28.5%31.3%24.4%25.2%24.9%17.7%9.2%12.7%6.1%
Operating CF 24125724730948741158.5522741438
Investing CF -93.5-28.1-109-170-124-817-134-178-209-173
Financing CF -196-160-52.0-41.9-30.4-10364.0-277-449-213
FCF ————424301-27.7393605268

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data