Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
CCognizant Technology Solutions Corporation logo
CTSHNASDAQ

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 29
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 18
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 16
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.33
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 27
Est.
Earnings 6:30 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 12
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jun 3
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 29
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $21.11B YoY +7.0%
Operating income $3.39B margin 16.1%
Net income $2.23B YoY -0.4%
EPS $4.57 YoY +1.1%
P/E 11.1× Slightly cheap Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 14.9% Equity ratio 73% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 5,0825,1155,2455,4155,3335,413
Operating income 800853817866853843
Net income 546663645274648662
Operating CF 9204004161,166977274

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 5.4%未開示 94.6%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 5.4%未開示 94.6%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

Dodge & Cox 2.3%Dodge & CoxYACKTMAN ASSET MAN 0.5%YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LPBNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.4%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSPacer Advisors, In 0.4%Pacer Advisors, Inc.LSV ASSET MANAGEME 0.3%LSV ASSET MANAGEMENTRussell Investment 0.3%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.CAUSEWAY CAPITAL M 0.2%CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCWEDGE CAPITAL MANA 0.1%WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC20132015201720192021202320252026
Dodge & Cox 2.3%Dodge & CoxYACKTMAN ASSET MAN 0.5%YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LPBNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.4%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSPacer Advisors, In 0.4%Pacer Advisors, Inc.LSV ASSET MANAGEME 0.3%LSV ASSET MANAGEMENTRussell Investment 0.3%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.CAUSEWAY CAPITAL M 0.2%CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCWEDGE CAPITAL MANA 0.1%WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
Dodge & Cox 14,272,907 2.3% 13F
YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP 3,008,138 0.5% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 2,530,326 0.4% 13F
Pacer Advisors, Inc. 2,442,902 0.4% 13F
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 2,072,590 0.3% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 1,725,552 0.3% 13F
CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1,504,253 0.2% 13F
WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC 864,021 0.1% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 67社) 826,891 0.1% 13F
LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 568,488 0.1% 13F
KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS 498,777 0.1% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 368,287 0.1% 13F
NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC 298,993 0.0% 13F
DNB Asset Management AS 284,948 0.0% 13F
CAMPBELL NEWMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 237,419 0.0% 13F
NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 189,144 0.0% 13F
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 122,930 0.0% 13F
iA Global Asset Management Inc. 107,102 0.0% 13F
JENSEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 106,417 0.0% 13F
GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. 98,908 0.0% 13F
Ancora Advisors LLC 98,409 0.0% 13F
AMALGAMATED BANK 89,750 0.0% 13F
FOSTER & MOTLEY INC 81,239 0.0% 13F
SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC 78,864 0.0% 13F
LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. 78,029 0.0% 13F
YOUSIF CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 60,998 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

7/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 10.8%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.88B
✗ ROA improved YoY 11.2% → 10.8%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.88B / net income $2.23B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 72.2% → 72.6%
✓ Current ratio improved 2.09× → 2.14×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 495,000,000 → 479,000,000
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.99× → 1.02×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 72.6%
Current ratio 2.1×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 27%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $2.23B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$5.3B$10.6B$15.8B$21.1B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 13,48714,81016,12516,78316,65218,50719,42819,35319,73621,108
Operating income 2,2892,4812,8012,4532,1142,8262,9682,6892,8923,389
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 1,5531,5042,1011,8421,3922,1372,2902,1262,2402,230
Total assets 14,26215,22115,84616,20416,92317,85217,85218,48319,96620,692
Equity 10,72810,66911,42411,02210,83611,99112,30913,22714,40815,015

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $2.56$2.54$3.61$3.30$2.58$4.06$4.42$4.21$4.52$4.57
ROE 14.5%14.1%18.4%16.7%12.8%17.8%18.6%16.1%15.5%14.9%
Operating CF 1,6452,4072,5922,4993,2992,4952,5682,3302,1242,883
Investing CF -963-582-1,6271,588-1,238-2,164-106-331-1,646-230
Financing CF -743-1,985-1,693-2,569-2,009-1,203-1,939-1,609-915-2,272
FCF ————2,9012,2162,2362,0131,8272,595

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-10-11) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data