Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
CCoStar Group, Inc. logo
CSGPNASDAQ

CoStar Group, Inc.

CoStar Group, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 27
Earnings 17:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 28
Earnings 17:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 27
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 26
Est.
Earnings 16:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 22
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jun 25
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 27
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 17:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $3.25B YoY +18.7%
Operating income $-72M margin -2.2%
Net income $7M YoY -95.0%
EPS $0.02 YoY -94.1%
P/E 466.4× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 0.1% Equity ratio 79% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 732781834900897925
Operating income -43.0-27.0-51.149.13.0076.0
Net income -15.06.00-30.946.53.0055.0
Operating CF 53.018667.1182152—

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 96.8%未開示 3.2%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 96.8%未開示 3.2%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビスト未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 9.1%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCBlackRock, Inc. 8.1%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.6%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.5%STATE STREET CORPPRINCIPAL FINANCIA 4.2%PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INCBAMCO INC /NY/ 3.9%BAMCO INC /NY/Capital Internatio 3.7%Capital International InvestorsBAILLIE GIFFORD & 3.3%BAILLIE GIFFORD & COPOLEN CAPITAL MANA 3%POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 9.1%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCBlackRock, Inc. 8.1%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.6%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.5%STATE STREET CORPPRINCIPAL FINANCIA 4.2%PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INCBAMCO INC /NY/ 3.9%BAMCO INC /NY/Capital Internatio 3.7%Capital International InvestorsBAILLIE GIFFORD & 3.3%BAILLIE GIFFORD & COPOLEN CAPITAL MANA 3%POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 752社) 122,582,544 29.3% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 38,234,133 9.1% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 33,808,184 8.1% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 27,423,903 6.6% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 18,650,975 4.5% 13F
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC 17,696,192 4.2% 13F
BAMCO INC /NY/ 16,314,175 3.9% 13F
Capital International Investors 15,513,753 3.7% 13F
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO 13,610,922 3.3% 13F
POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 12,570,368 3.0% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 12,448,652 3.0% 13F
AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 10,348,273 2.5% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 9,245,812 2.2% 13F
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC 7,317,028 1.8% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 7,137,002 1.7% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 5,909,623 1.4% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 5,412,615 1.3% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 4,373,706 1.0% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 3,568,107 0.9% 13F
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 3,478,726 0.8% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 3,432,231 0.8% 13F
Meritage Group LP 3,329,006 0.8% 13F
Amundi 3,280,724 0.8% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 3,025,508 0.7% 13F
BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC 2,926,975 0.7% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 2,874,262 0.7% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 0.1%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $430M
✗ ROA improved YoY 1.5% → 0.1%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $430M / net income $7M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 81.6% → 79.1%
✗ Current ratio improved 8.97× → 2.84×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 409,500,000 → 417,900,000
✗ Gross margin improved 79.6% → 78.9%
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.30× → 0.31×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 79.1%
Current ratio 2.8×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $7M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$0.8B$1.6B$2.4B$3.2B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 8389651,1921,4001,6591,9442,1822,4552,7363,247
Operating income 1451742743642894324512825.00-72.0
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 85.11232383152272933703751397.00
Total assets 2,1852,8733,3133,8546,9157,2578,4038,9209,25710,538
Equity 1,6542,6513,0223,4065,3755,7126,8707,3397,5538,334

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $0.26$0.37$0.66$0.87$0.60$0.75$0.93$0.92$0.34$0.02
ROE 5.1%4.6%7.9%9.2%4.2%5.1%5.4%5.1%1.8%0.1%
Operating CF 201235335458486470479490393430
Investing CF -23.3-72.3-448-484-464-381-69.1-239-913-2,816
Financing CF -30.64802.74-4.152,662-15.7734-4.00-14.0-559
FCF ————438405420464-24541.0

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-10-11) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data