Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
CIVBNASDAQ

Civista Bancshares Inc.

Civista Bancshares Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 14
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 3
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $19M YoY -0.5%
Operating income —
Net income $46M YoY +45.9%
EPS $2.64 YoY +31.3%
P/E —
ROE 8.5% Equity ratio 13% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q3FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 5.194.805.116.184.825.66
Operating income ——————
Net income 8.3710.211.012.815.014.3
Operating CF —3.61——12.2—

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2015–2026)

機関投資家 64.5%未開示 35.5%201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
機関投資家 64.5%未開示 35.5%15Q216Q217Q218Q219Q220Q221Q222Q223Q224Q225Q326Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 7.2%BlackRock, Inc.WELLINGTON MANAGEM 6.5%WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPDIMENSIONAL FUND A 4.6%DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPALLIANCEBERNSTEIN 4.6%ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCENDEAVOUR CAPITAL 3%ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL ADVISORS INCMANUFACTURERS LIFE 2.8%MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THEGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCSTATE STREET CORP 1.9%STATE STREET CORPROYCE & ASSOCIATES 1.9%ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
BlackRock, Inc. 7.2%BlackRock, Inc.WELLINGTON MANAGEM 6.5%WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPDIMENSIONAL FUND A 4.6%DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPALLIANCEBERNSTEIN 4.6%ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCENDEAVOUR CAPITAL 3%ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL ADVISORS INCMANUFACTURERS LIFE 2.8%MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THEGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCSTATE STREET CORP 1.9%STATE STREET CORPROYCE & ASSOCIATES 1.9%ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP15Q216Q217Q218Q219Q220Q221Q222Q223Q224Q225Q326Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 96社) 2,381,314 11.5% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 1,487,600 7.2% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 1,337,588 6.5% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 950,330 4.6% 13F
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. 945,715 4.6% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 862,447 4.2% 13F
ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL ADVISORS INC 620,875 3.0% 13F
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE 574,797 2.8% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 487,752 2.4% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 400,008 1.9% 13F
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP 393,360 1.9% 13F
UBS Group AG 336,194 1.6% 13F
MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP 311,725 1.5% 13F
Curi Capital, LLC 283,280 1.4% 13F
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 272,708 1.3% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 233,577 1.1% 13F
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC 219,072 1.1% 13F
BEESE FULMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. 162,128 0.8% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 160,301 0.8% 13F
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 156,356 0.8% 13F
Summit Financial Strategies, Inc. 142,614 0.7% 13F
RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT 136,456 0.7% 13F
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 135,900 0.7% 13F
Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. 130,011 0.6% 13F
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 128,200 0.6% 13F
Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P. 126,653 0.6% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9 2 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 1.1%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $43M
✓ ROA improved YoY 0.8% → 1.1%
✗ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $43M / net income $46M
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 9.5% → 12.5%
— Current ratio improved No data
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 15,479,485 → 20,735,289
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.00× → 0.00×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 12.5%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio —
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $46M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0M$8M$15M$23M$30M FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 13.313.615.317.816.919.624.530.419.119.0
Operating income ——————————
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 17.215.914.133.932.240.539.443.031.746.2
Total assets 1,3771,5262,1392,3102,7693,0133,6393,8614,0984,336
Equity 138184299330350355329372389543

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.96$1.48$1.10$2.12$2.00$2.63$2.60$2.73$2.01$2.64
ROE 12.5%8.6%4.7%10.3%9.2%11.4%12.0%11.5%8.2%8.5%
Operating CF 17.720.819.638.832.740.825.262.748.243.3
Investing CF -63.6-146-33.8-151-341-130-410-312-25955.6
Financing CF 47.012916.4117399217164266213-84.7
FCF ——————————

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-10-04) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Data provided by Twelve Data