Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
CCharter Communications Inc logo
CHTRNASDAQ

Charter Communications Inc

Charter Communications Inc
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Jul 27
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 24
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 24
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 30
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 31
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 25
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 25
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 6
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 22
Est.
Earnings 7:00 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 1
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 23
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $54.77B YoY -0.6%
Operating income $12.91B margin 23.6%
Net income $4.99B YoY -1.9%
EPS $36.90 YoY +3.9%
P/E 3.9× Cheap Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 31.1% Equity ratio 10% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 13,92613,73513,76613,67213,60113,597
Operating income 3,4543,3603,3603,2503,3543,223
Net income 1,6761,4091,4951,3161,5461,363
Operating CF 3,5324,4713,5344,6663,9234,297

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 79.5%未開示 20.5%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 79.5%未開示 20.5%13Q214Q315Q417Q118Q219Q320Q422Q123Q224Q326Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

Dodge & Cox 13%Dodge & CoxSTATE STREET CORP 7.3%STATE STREET CORPBlackRock, Inc. 6.2%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.9%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCCapital Research G 4.7%Capital Research Global InvestorsHARRIS ASSOCIATES 3.5%HARRIS ASSOCIATES L PVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.3%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCFirst Eagle Invest 3.1%First Eagle Investment Management, LLCInvesco Ltd. 2.6%Invesco Ltd.FRANKLIN RESOURCES 2.4%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC20132015201720192021202320252026
Dodge & Cox 13%Dodge & CoxSTATE STREET CORP 7.3%STATE STREET CORPBlackRock, Inc. 6.2%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.9%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCCapital Research G 4.7%Capital Research Global InvestorsHARRIS ASSOCIATES 3.5%HARRIS ASSOCIATES L PVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.3%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCFirst Eagle Invest 3.1%First Eagle Investment Management, LLCInvesco Ltd. 2.6%Invesco Ltd.FRANKLIN RESOURCES 2.4%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC13Q214Q315Q417Q118Q219Q320Q422Q123Q224Q326Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 579社) 16,865,681 15.0% 13F
Dodge & Cox 14,627,209 13.0% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 8,194,729 7.3% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 6,989,823 6.2% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 5,470,636 4.9% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 5,293,545 4.7% 13F
HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P 3,989,043 3.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 3,727,658 3.3% 13F
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC 3,506,153 3.1% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 2,935,823 2.6% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2,645,023 2.4% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 1,939,463 1.7% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 1,701,162 1.5% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 1,510,030 1.3% 13F
UBS Group AG 1,204,158 1.1% 13F
Veritas Asset Management LLP 1,113,053 1.0% 13F
Capital International Investors 1,001,011 0.9% 13F
Lind Value II ApS 936,751 0.8% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 908,766 0.8% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 842,705 0.7% 13F
BARCLAYS PLC 739,580 0.7% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 731,708 0.7% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 700,283 0.6% 13F
Cryder Capital Partners LLP 641,694 0.6% 13F
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 571,045 0.5% 13F
Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd 563,266 0.5% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 2 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 3.2%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $16.08B
✗ ROA improved YoY 3.4% → 3.2%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $16.08B / net income $4.99B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 10.4% → 10.4%
✓ Current ratio improved 0.31× → 0.39×
— No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) No data
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.37× → 0.36×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 10.4%
Current ratio 0.4×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $4.99B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$13.8B$27.5B$41.3B$55.1B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 29,00341,58143,63445,76448,09751,68254,02254,60755,08554,774
Operating income 3,3554,1065,2216,5118,40510,52611,96212,55913,11812,908
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 3,5229,8951,2301,6683,2224,6545,0554,5575,0834,987
Total assets 149,067—146,130148,188144,206142,491144,523147,193150,020154,213
Equity 40,139—36,28531,44523,80514,0509,11911,08615,58716,054

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $17.05$38.55$5.29$7.60$15.85$25.34$31.30$30.54$35.53$36.90
ROE 8.8%—3.4%5.3%13.5%33.1%55.4%41.1%32.6%31.1%
Operating CF 8,04111,95411,76711,74814,56216,23914,92514,43314,43016,077
Investing CF -11,290-8,098-9,736-7,331-8,157-7,754-9,114-11,127-10,654-11,620
Financing CF 4,779-4,770-1,887-1,633-8,953-8,885-5,767-3,242-3,979-4,365
FCF ————6,6068,6846,1023,4903,1614,418

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-12) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data