Service is in preparation Official β release coming soon. Some features are still being adjusted.

Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
AAES Corporation logo
AESNYSE

AES Corporation

AES Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 30
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.176
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 3
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.176
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings 16:15
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:15
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 4
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 1
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 28
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 30
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.176
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 29
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.176
Add to Google Calendar
Mar 1
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jun 28
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $12.23B YoY -0.4%
Operating income $1.97B margin 16.1%
Net income $910M YoY -45.8%
EPS $1.26 YoY -47.1%
P/E 7.6× Cheap Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 22.4% Equity ratio 8% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 2,9622,9262,8553,3513,1013,180
Operating income 330364404689513585
Net income 353-73.0-150517-132275
Operating CF 6873229811,807586853

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 79.3%未開示 20.7%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 79.3%未開示 20.7%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビスト未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 6%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.9%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 5.5%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 4.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCAMERIPRISE FINANCI 4.2%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 3.1%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 3.1%MORGAN STANLEYInvesco Ltd. 2.3%Invesco Ltd.UBS Group AG 1.9%UBS Group AGSG Americas Securi 1.8%SG Americas Securities, LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 6%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.9%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 5.5%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 4.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCAMERIPRISE FINANCI 4.2%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 3.1%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 3.1%MORGAN STANLEYInvesco Ltd. 2.3%Invesco Ltd.UBS Group AG 1.9%UBS Group AGSG Americas Securi 1.8%SG Americas Securities, LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 706社) 201,488,888 25.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 47,166,516 6.0% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 46,282,323 5.9% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 42,981,339 5.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 35,509,772 4.5% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 33,071,890 4.2% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 24,509,600 3.1% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 24,294,029 3.1% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 18,262,730 2.3% 13F
UBS Group AG 14,950,042 1.9% 13F
SG Americas Securities, LLC 14,280,668 1.8% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 12,875,315 1.6% 13F
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd 12,247,581 1.6% 13F
Balyasny Asset Management L.P. 11,183,361 1.4% 13F
SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC 11,058,265 1.4% 13F
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 9,925,730 1.3% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 8,525,441 1.1% 13F
AQR Arbitrage LLC 8,232,095 1.0% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 7,668,088 1.0% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 7,409,321 0.9% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 7,352,330 0.9% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 6,775,960 0.9% 13F
Capital International Investors 5,038,610 0.6% 13F
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd 4,723,464 0.6% 13F
Verition Fund Management LLC 4,602,700 0.6% 13F
Fort Baker Capital Management LP 4,418,762 0.6% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 1.8%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $4.31B
✗ ROA improved YoY 3.5% → 1.8%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $4.31B / net income $910M
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 7.7% → 7.8%
✗ Current ratio improved 0.80× → 0.77×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 711,074,269 → 712,201,777
✗ Gross margin improved 18.8% → 18.1%
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.26× → 0.24×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 7.8%
Current ratio 0.8×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 37%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $910M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$3.2B$6.3B$9.5B$12.7B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 10,28110,53010,73610,1899,66011,14112,61712,66812,27812,233
Operating income ————2,5282,5452,3412,2492,0261,970
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income -1,130-1,1611,20330346.0-409-5462491,679910
Total assets 36,12433,11232,52133,64834,60332,96338,36344,79947,40651,768
Equity 2,7942,4653,2082,9962,6342,7982,4372,4883,6444,063

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $-1.72$-1.76$1.82$0.46$0.07$-0.61$-0.82$0.37$2.38$1.26
ROE -40.4%-47.1%37.5%10.1%1.7%-14.6%-22.4%10.0%46.1%22.4%
Operating CF 2,8972,5042,3432,4662,7551,9022,7153,0342,7524,306
Investing CF -2,136-2,599-505-2,721-2,295-3,051-5,836-8,188-7,700-6,210
Financing CF -74743.0-1,643-86.0-78.07973,7585,4054,9631,975
FCF ————855-214-1,836-4,690-4,640-1,623

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-05) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data